COMBINE 2019 - Agenda

Agenda (tentative, under development)

Day 1 (Monday)

Speaker Title Slides
09:15-10:00 Registration&Coffee Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
10:00 – 11:00 Opening Session
Chair: Martin Golebiewski
Welcome
10:00-10:05 Martin Golebiewski Welcome by the host
10:05-10:15 Gesa Schönberger Welcome address by the Managing Director of HITS
10:15-10:25 Wolfgang Müller Welcome address by the Scientific Director of HITS
10:25-11:00 Michael Hucka, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA (USA) The History of COMBINE: 20 Years of Standardization
11:00 – 12:00 HITS Colloquium
Chair: Wolfgang Müller
11:00 – 12:00 Peter Hunter (Auckland, New Zealand) Keynote: Title TBA
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
13:30 – 15:00 COMBINE Colloquium
Chair: Martin Golebiewski
13:30-14:15 Thomas Lemberger (EMBO press) Keynote:
Implementing Open Science in publishing
14:15-15:00 Ursula Kummer, University of Heidelberg (Germany) Keynote: Title TBA
15:00-15:30 Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
15:30 – 16:30 de.NBI Colloquium
Chair: Dagmar Waltemath
15:30-16:00 Judith Wodke, Humboldt University Berlin (Germany) Invited talk: Title TBA
16:00-16:30 Caroline Mendonça Costa, King's College London (UK) Invited talk: Improving reproducibility of cardiac electrophysiology simulations via standardized modelling pipelines
16:30 – 17:30 Lightning talks
Chair: Dagmar Waltemath
3 min talks selected from the submitted abstracts
17:30-19:00 Poster Session & Welcome Reception: 10 years COMBINE - Happy Birthday ! Foyer Studio Villa Bosch


Day 2 (Tuesday)

Speaker Title Slides
09:30 – 11:00 Session 1: Synthetic Biology
Chairs: Anil Wipat (TBC) & Chris Myers
09:30-10:00 Chris Myers, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT (USA) A Standard Enabled Workflow for Synthetic Biology
10:00-10:10 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:10-10:20 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:20-10:30 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:30-11:00 all speakers of Session 1 Discussion
11:00 – 11:30 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
11:30 – 13:00 Session 2: Semantic Model Annotation
Chairs: Dagmar Waltemath & Martin Golebiewski
11:30-12:00 Matthias König, Humboldt University Berlin (Germany) Invited talk: Title TBA
12:00-12:10 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:10-12:20 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:20-12:30 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:30-13:00 all speakers of Session 2 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Foyer Studio Villa Bosch Lobby
14:00 – 15:30 Session 3: Breakouts
(up to 3 parallel sessions)
Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
15:30 – 16:00 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
16:00 – 17:30 Session 4: Breakouts
(up to 3 parallel sessions)
Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
17:30 – 18:00 Plenary Wrapup


Day 3 (Wednesday)

Speaker Title Slides
09:30 – 11:00 Session 5: Modeling Approaches and Tools
Chairs: Matthias König & Melanie Stefan (TBC)
09:30-10:00 Akira Funahashi, Keio University, Yokohama (Japan) Invited talk: Title TBA
10:00-10:10 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:10-10:20 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:20-10:30 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:30-11:00 all speakers of Session 1 Discussion
11:00 – 11:30 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
11:30 – 13:00 Session 6: Reproducibility
Chairs: Dagmar Waltemath & David Nickerson
11:30-12:00 Herbert Sauro, Seattle, WA (USA) The Center for Reproducible Biomedical Modeling
12:00-12:10 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:10-12:20 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:20-12:30 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:30-13:00 all speakers of Session 6 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Foyer Studio Villa Bosch Lobby
14:00 – 15:30 Session 7: Reproducibility workshop
Chair: Herbert Sauro, Seattle, WA (USA)

& Breakouts (up to 3 parallel sessions)


Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
15:30 – 16:00 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
16:00 – 17:30 Session 7: Reproducibility workshop
Chair: Herbert Sauro, Seattle, WA (USA)

& Breakouts (up to 3 parallel sessions)


Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
17:30 – 18:00 Plenary Wrapup


Day 4 (Thursday)

Speaker Title Slides
09:30 – 11:00 Session 9: Model and Data Management
Chairs: Wolfgang Müller & Martin Golebiewski
09:30-10:15 Carole Goble, University of Manchester (UK) Keynote: Title TBA
10:15-10:25 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:25-10:35 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:35-11:00 all speakers of Session 9 Discussion
11:00 – 11:30 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
11:30 – 13:00 Session 10: Standards for personalized Medicine - EU-STANDS4PM
Chair: Niklas Blomberg (ELIXIR)
11:30-11:45 Niklas Blomberg, Director ELIXIR, Hinxton (UK) "ELIXIR: Standardization needs from a Bioinformatics Infrastructure" (tentative title)
11:45-12:00 speaker: TBA Title of talk
12:00-12:15 speaker: TBA Title of talk
12:15-12:30 speaker: TBA Title of talk
12:30-13:00 all speakers of Session 10 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Foyer Studio Villa Bosch Lobby
14:00 – 15:30 Session 11: EU-STANDS4PM workshop
Chairs: Niklas Blomberg (ELIXIR) & Martin Golebiewski

& Breakouts (up to 3 parallel sessions)



Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
15:30 – 16:00 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
16:00 – 17:30 Session 12: EU-STANDS4PM workshop
Chairs: Niklas Blomberg (ELIXIR) & Martin Golebiewski

& Breakouts (up to 3 parallel sessions)



Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
17:30 – 18:00 Plenary Wrapup


Day 5 (Friday)

Speaker Title Slides
09:30 – 11:00 Session 13: Visualization
Chairs: Falk Schreiber & Michael Blinov
09:30-10:00 Michael Blinov, UConn Health, Farmington, CT (USA) Invited talk: Title TBA
10:00-10:10 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:10-10:20 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:20-10:30 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
10:30-11:00 all speakers of Session 13 Discussion
11:00 – 11:30 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
11:30 – 13:00 Session 14: Emerging Standardization Needs
Chair: TBA
11:30-12:00 Melanie Stefan, University of Edinburgh (UK) Invited talk: Multi-method modelling of synaptic plasticity and the challenges it brings
12:00-12:10 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:10-12:20 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:20-12:30 speaker: TBA Title of contributed talk
12:30-13:00 all speakers of Session 14 Discussion
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Foyer Studio Villa Bosch Lobby
14:00 – 15:30 Session 15: SBGN workshop (TBC)

& Breakouts (up to 3 parallel sessions)


Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
15:30 – 16:00 Poster Session & Break Foyer Studio Villa Bosch
16:00 – 17:30 Session 16: SBGN workshop (TBC)

& Breakouts (up to 3 parallel sessions)


Please feel free to propose breakout sessions for specific topics when you register for the meeting
17:30 – 18:00 Plenary Wrapup

HITS